Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

News Of OregonNews Of Oregon

Local News

How Much it Costs to House a Family of 4 in Oregon

Money Matters

Samuel Stebbins, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square

U.S. home sales skyrocketed during the COVID-19 pandemic – hitting a 15-year high of 6.1 million in 2021. The spike in demand, coupled with declining inventory, have put upward pressure on housing prices. Renters have not been spared, as housing has become one of the key drivers of surging U.S. inflation.

According to the Economic Policy Institute, a nonprofit think tank, a family of four – two adults and two children – can expect to pay an estimated $15,031 on housing in 2022. This amount varies across the country, however.

In Oregon, a family of four will spend an average of $15,607 on housing per year, the 11th highest amount among states, according to the EPI’s Family Budget Calculator. This amount reflects both housing and utilities costs for a modest two-bedroom rental.

Housing costs are partially driven by what residents can afford, and states with higher rental costs also often have higher than average family incomes, and vice-versa. Oregon is no exception. Just as housing costs are higher than average in Oregon, so, too, are incomes. The typical family in the state earns $80,630 a year, compared to the national average of $80,069.

Housing cost figures in this story are 2022 estimates from the EPI and family income figures are five-year estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 American Community Survey.

RankStateEst. avg. housing cost, family of 4, 2022 ($)Median family income ($)Homeownership rate (%)
1California23,73489,79855.3
2Hawaii23,33597,81360.3
3Massachusetts22,294106,52662.5
4New York20,09287,27054.1
5New Jersey19,811104,80464.0
6Maryland17,840105,79067.1
7Washington17,82492,42263.3
8Colorado17,15792,75266.2
9Connecticut17,127102,06166.1
10Virginia15,87093,28466.7
11Oregon15,60780,63062.8
12New Hampshire15,26797,00171.2
13Florida15,23269,67066.2
14Alaska14,56692,64864.8
15Rhode Island14,50289,33061.6
16Vermont14,32183,02371.3
17Delaware14,03784,82571.4
18Arizona13,87573,45665.3
19Illinois13,69286,25166.3
20Nevada13,54374,07757.1
21Minnesota13,48692,69271.9
22Texas13,47576,07362.3
23Maine13,10476,19272.9
24Utah12,50884,59070.5
25Pennsylvania12,41280,99669.0
26Georgia12,15274,12764.0
27Michigan11,46775,47071.7
28North Carolina11,36070,97865.7
29South Carolina11,09668,81370.1
30Louisiana11,04665,42766.6
31Montana10,97272,77368.5
32Wisconsin10,97080,84467.1
33Tennessee10,90668,79366.5
34Idaho10,79170,88570.8
35New Mexico10,78462,61168.0
36Kansas10,74077,62066.2
37Nebraska10,55180,12566.2
38Wyoming10,42381,29071.0
39Missouri10,34472,83467.1
40Indiana10,33173,26569.5
41Ohio10,32474,39166.3
42North Dakota10,23686,79862.5
43Oklahoma10,05967,51166.1
44Iowa9,80279,18671.2
45Alabama9,78466,77269.2
46Kentucky9,68765,89367.6
47South Dakota9,67077,04268.0
48Mississippi9,54658,92368.8
49West Virginia9,13361,70773.7
50Arkansas8,99362,06765.8

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

OregonTrailRealty

TheWinshieldDoctor

HonkyTonkinWithTracyLawrence

TAPTHATGROWLERSAD

DukesAd

Appliances and More